Privacy policy and Terms of use

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Privacy policy

1. INTRODUCTION

Emyode is a Consulting Information Technology Company that provides Microsoft Azure Cloud Solutions, deploys Microsoft technologies, and develops software solutions for business continuity.

Emyode is a company registered in Canada and based in Québec. For more information about our services, please refer to our website: https://www.emyode.com/

This Privacy Policy sets out the essential details relating to your personal data relationships with Emyode as:

  • A website visitor
  • An end user of the application (“end user”)
  • A prospective client
  • A job applicant and
  • Partners

This Privacy Policy is applicable to Emyode (‘Company’) and sets out our policy on the gathering and use of information on this site. The Company is committed to providing a safe website for visitors and has implemented this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy.
The Company complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our Site and not to web sites of other companies or organizations to which our Site may be linked. You must check on any linked sites for the privacy policy that applies to that site and/or make any necessary inquiries in respect of that privacy policy with the operator of the linked site. These links to third-party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. The Company does not endorse and is not responsible for, these linked websites.

Though you are not required to register to access our Site, you may be asked to provide us with personal information when you visit certain sections of our Site. Your use of our Site signifies your acknowledgment and consent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use our Site. Your continued use of the Site signifies your acceptance of these terms and any changes in effect at the time of use.

2. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT 

Personal Information is information about you that identifies you as an individual, for example, your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number.

We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us through responses to surveys, search functions, questionnaires, feedback, Tell Your Story forms, and the like. Emyode does not offer health assessment tools and does not ask you to provide self-assessment information.

Additionally, we may request additional information such as your name and email address when you wish to access extra services, receive more information, participate in a contest, or when resolving complaints or concerns.

2.1 Data You Choose to Provide to Us

WHEN

We may ask you to provide personal data when:

  • You use the website to download articles, data sheets, or eBooks;
  • You request a free trial or demo;
  • You refer a friend to us;
  • You connect with us directly via phone calls or video conferencing platforms;
  • You or Client Account Administrators upload or enter personal information into the application;
  • You participate in a marketing or sales promotion;
  • You attend trade events and other industry networking events;
  • You register or attend a webinar or other event;
  • You participate in programs we may offer from time to time;
  • You participate in chats;
  • You pay for our services.

If you choose to provide us with a third-party’s personal data (the person’s name, email, and company) when taking part in our referral program, you represent that you have the third-party’s permission to do so.

WHAT

We collect personal data that may include first and last name, business email address, phone number, and/or company name.

As an end user of the application, we collect your name, business email address, and any comments you make in the application.

In addition, we may collect data uploaded by you, your employer, or other users of the application that may be required to use Emyode services. We expect all users to follow their organization’s privacy policy and any applicable regulatory requirements when uploading, accessing, and using personal information in our application. The data uploaded may include personal information like:

  • Employee names, email addresses, and contractual agreements;
  • Vendor names, email addresses, Contractual Agreements, or other personal data necessary for Emyode services;
  • Customer names and email addresses used to provide services within Emyode’s platform.

As a job applicant, we may also collect your resume and cover letter.

Further information, including specific obligations of the Emyode, can be found in the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

2.2 Information We Collect Automatically

WHEN

The Company, in common with many website operators, may use standard technology called “cookies” on its Site. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular website. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser; however, some areas of the Site may not function properly if you do so.

For further information about the types of cookies we use, you can access our Cookie Policy

The information collected includes:

  • Access times;
  • The pages you view;
  • The links you click on;
  • The search terms you enter;
  • Actions you take in connection with any of the visited pages;
  • Your device information such as IP address, location, browser type, and language;
  • The Uniform Resource Locator (URL) of the website that referred you to our website;
  • The URL you browse away from our pages if you click on an external link.

We may also collect information when you open email messages from us or click on links within those email messages.

2.3 Information We May Collect From Third Parties

WHEN

We may combine the information we collect from your direct interactions with us with information obtained through other third-party sources, such as:

  • Content from communications services, including email providers and social networks, when you give us permission to access your data on such third-party services or networks;
  • Device and Usage Data from third parties, including analytics providers such as Microsoft.

We also obtain and/or purchase lists from third parties about individuals and companies interested in our products.

WHAT

The personal information collected includes your name, email address, business address, job title, company name, and telephone number.

2.4 Promotional and Information Offers

With the permission of an online visitor, information submitted at the time of registration or submission may be used for marketing and promotional purposes by the Company provided notice of this fact is made available online. If a visitor objects to such use for any reason, he/she may prevent that use, either by e-mail request or by modifying the registration information provided. The Company uses reasonable efforts to maintain visitors’ information in a secure environment. If you have submitted personal information and want to change it or opt-out, please contact us as described below.

3. HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA  

HOW DOES THE COMPANY USE INFORMATION GATHERED ABOUT ONLINE VISITORS?

Before forwarding us any personal information, please be advised that any information gathered on our Site may be used in the aggregate for research and development relating to our Site and/or for future site development and if you ask us to, send you promotional materials. In particular, we may use information gathered about you for the following purposes: to monitor interest in our range of products and to assist us to tailor the content of our Site to your needs by collecting information about your preferences through tracking of patterns page views on our Site; to create a profile relating to you to show you the content that might be of interest to you and to display the content according to your preferences; and, in circumstances where you have indicated that you wish to receive additional information, to send you information about us and promotional material about our products together with details of any offers we may have available from time to time.

Emyode uses your personal information to:

  • Deliver the contracted services and allow full use of the application functionality as purchased by the clients;
  • Deliver training and support to our application end users and/or carry out the transactions you have requested;
  • To communicate with you directly through emails, calls, chats, and video conferencing;
  • Process payments for application subscriptions;
  • Send communications to you about:
    • New application features and upgrades,
    • Our services and offerings,
    • Event announcements,
    • Product notices and changes to our terms and policies,
    • Particular programs in which you have chosen to participate,
    • Promotional offers and surveys,
    • Scheduling demos and managing free trials.
  • Advertise and market our products and services, including delivering interest-based advertisements on this website and other sites or content syndication platforms and websites;
  • Carry out market research to understand how to improve our services and their delivery;
  • Create and manage marketing campaigns;
  • Generate sales leads and increase our market share;
  • Analyze user clicks and usage of the application and website to improve user experience and maximize usage of our services;
  • Manage our website and application to maintain and deliver the contracted functionality and services;
  • Enforce our website and application terms and/or separate contracts (if applicable) with you;
  • Prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities;
  • Protect the security or integrity of the website, application, our business, or services;
  • Or otherwise, as disclosed to you at the point of collection or as required or permitted by law.

Please note that sometimes we may record the video conferencing call in which you participate to analyze and improve our staff’s communication skills. If we do so, we will be announcing it at the beginning of the conference call and in the meeting invite, and we will be providing a link to our Privacy Policy in the meeting invites and on the registration page.

We do not sell your information to any third party.

4. HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA

4.1 Our Application and Services

If you are an end user of our application, your personal information may be viewed by other users with access to the application.

4.2 Service Providers

We use third parties to help us provide our services. They will have access to your information as collected by the website or the application, as reasonably necessary to perform the contracted tasks on our behalf. We sign contractual agreements to obligate them to protect the personal information, only use it to deliver the contracted services to us, prohibit them from selling it, and not disclose it without our knowledge and permission.

Service Provider Name Business Purpose Information Collected by the Service Provider Data Location
Microsoft Corp. Cloud Provider All type of data Canada

4.3 Legal Disclosures

The Company will not disclose personal information that you provide on its Sites to any third parties other than to a Company agent except: i) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, or ii) to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order, and/or iii) if you are reporting an adverse event/side effect, in which case the Company may be required to disclose such information to bodies such as, but not limited to, Canadian and/or international regulatory authorities. Please note that any of these disclosures may involve the storage or processing of personal information outside of Canada and may therefore be subject to different privacy laws than those applicable in Canada, including laws that require the disclosure of personal information to governmental authorities under circumstances that are different than those that apply in Canada.

PROTECTION OF CHILDREN ONLINE

The Company considers the protection of children’s privacy, especially online, to be of the utmost importance. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children, nor do we allow them to become registered users of, or to request information through, our Site or help-seeking information lines.

Minors Under Age 16

Our application and services are intended for business use, and we do not expect them to be of any interest to minors. We do not intentionally collect any personal information of consumers below the age of 16. We do not sell the personal information of consumers.

4.4 Change in Control

We can also share your personal data as part of a sale, merger, change in control, or in preparation for any of these events.

Any other entity which buys us or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your data, but only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy unless you agree otherwise.

5. HOW WE SECURE PERSONAL DATA

Our Commitment to Security

We are committed to protecting the Security of all of the personal data we collect and use.

We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. The Company applies security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, such as retaining information in secure facilities and making personal information accessible only to authorized employees on a need-to-know basis.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

We provide the same suite of services to all of our clients and end users worldwide.

We offer the following rights to all individuals regardless of their location or applicable privacy regulations.

For personal data we have about you, you can:

  • Access your personal data or request a copy.

You have the right to obtain information about what personal data we process about you or to obtain a copy of your personal data.

If you have provided personal data to us, you may contact us to obtain an outline of what information we have about you or a copy of the information.

If you are an end user of the application, you can log in to see the personal data in the account or approach your employer for more information.

  • You have the right to be notified of what personal data we collect about you and how we use it, disclose it, and protect it.

This Privacy Policy describes what personal data we collect and our privacy practices. We may also have additional privacy notices and statements available to you at the point of providing information to us directly.

  • Change or correct your personal data.

You have the right to update or correct your personal data or ask us to do it on your behalf.

You can edit your information through the user account in the application or ask us to change or correct it by contacting us at https://www.emyode.com/en/contact.

  • Delete or erase your personal data.

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data at any time. We will communicate back to you within reasonable timelines the result of your request. We may not be able to delete or erase your personal data, but we will inform you of these reasons and any further actions available to you.

  • Object to the processing of your personal data.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. This means that we will stop using your personal data for these purposes.

  • Ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

You may have the right to ask us to limit the way that we use your personal data.

  • Export your personal data.

You have the right to request that we export to you in a machine-readable format all of the personal data we have about you.

We do not process personal data through the use of automated means.

If you would like to exercise any of the rights described above, please contact us at https://www.emyode.com/en/contact.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the local organizations in charge of enforcing the privacy legislation applicable in your territory.

7. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We retain information as long as it is necessary to provide the services to you and our clients, subject to any legal obligations to further retain such information.

We may also retain information to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect fees, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce our Terms of Service, and take other actions permitted by law.

The information we retain will be handled following this Privacy Policy.

Information connected to you that is no longer necessary and relevant to provide our services may be de-identified or aggregated with other non-personal data. This information may provide insights that are commercially valuable to Emyode, such as statistics of the use of the services.

8. OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION

8.1 Storage of Information

Personal information you share with us is stored on our database servers at Company data centers (in whatever country they may be located) or hosted by third parties who have entered into agreements with us that require them to observe our Privacy Policy.

We process data in Canada and rely on legally-provided mechanisms to lawfully transfer data across borders, such as contracts incorporating data protection and sharing obligations. We provide the capability for the return, transfer, and/or disposal of personal data in a secure manner.

We will only collect and process your personal data where we have a lawful reason for its collection.

When you visit our website and provide us with your personal data, we collect and use it with your consent.
By using this Site or interactive banner ads, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the Site. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our Privacy Policy.

As an application end user, you consent to our collection of your personal data when you log in for the first time. However, your employer has control of the account and may upload and share additional personal data. Your employer’s responsibility is to ensure that collecting, using, and sharing the personal data uploaded to the application complies with all applicable legislation.

You can review the terms and conditions of use here: https://www.emyode.com/en/privacy-policy-and-terms-of-use/.

Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time. If you have any questions about the lawful bases upon which we collect and use your personal data, please contact us at https://www.emyode.com/en/contact/.

8.2 How to select your communications preferences 

You may choose to receive or not receive marketing communications from us. Please click the “Unsubscribe” link in the email we sent you to stop receiving marketing communications.

You may choose which information we collect automatically from your device by controlling cookie settings on your browser or by selecting your preferences through our Cookie Policy.  https://emyode.com/en/privacy-policy-and-terms-of-use/#:~:text=or%20the%20public.-,Using%20Cookies,-The%20EMYODE%20website  

Even if you opt-out of receiving marketing communications, we may still communicate with you regarding security and privacy issues, servicing your account, fulfilling your requests, or administering any promotion or any program in which you may have elected to participate.

9. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you wish to access your personal information or correct that information, please contact us at https://www.emyode.com/en/contact/. You may opt-out (unsubscribe) of receiving marketing communications by using the links provided in our emails. If you are unable to find the opt-out instructions, please contact us at https://www.emyode.com/en/contact/ for assistance.

If you are concerned about Emyode’s handling of your personal information, you may lodge a complaint in writing to either the mail or email address listed below and we will provide a written response to your complaint within a reasonable time (30 days).

https://www.emyode.com/en/contact/ or send an email to info@emyode.com.

You may contact us to exercise any of your rights or ask for more information about your personal data and our privacy practices by contacting us at https://www.emyode.com/en/contact/.

Appendix  

EXERCISING YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS 

A.1 For individuals based in Canada 

If you are an employee/former employee of Emyode client that uses our application and services, please direct your requests and/or questions directly to your employer or former employer. 

If you are a third party (auditor, business associate, etc.), who was given access to Emyode’s application by a client, please direct your requests and/or questions directly to the Emyode client that gave you access. 

A.1.1  Under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) in Canada, individuals have rights: 

  1. Right to Be Informed: Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data. 
  2. Right of Access: Individuals have the right to access their personal data held by an organization. 
  3. Right to Rectification: Individuals can request the correction of errors in their personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. 
  4. Right to Erasure: Similar to the right to be forgotten under the GDPR, individuals in Canada have the right to request the deletion of their personal data in certain circumstances. 
  5. Right to Object: Individuals can object to the processing of their personal data under certain conditions. 
  6. Right to Data Portability: PIPEDA allows individuals to obtain their personal data and transfer it to another organization. 
  7. Right to Restrict Processing: Just like under GDPR, individuals in Canada can request the restriction of processing of their personal data for specific reasons. 
  8. Rights Related to Automated Decision-Making: Individuals have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects or significantly affects them. 

A.1.2 If the provincial law is deemed to be “substantially similar” to PIPEDA. This means that if a provincial law is considered adequate and provides a level of privacy protection equivalent to PIPEDA, organizations in that province may need to comply with the provincial law rather than PIPEDA. Please refer to Provincial Laws. Summary of privacy laws in Canada – Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada 

A.1.3 If you have concerns or wish to file a complaint about how your personal data is handled, you may contact the relevant authorities in Canada: 

  • Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Commissariat à la vie privée du Canada):  

For information on privacy protection and the process of filing a complaint, please visit their website: Contact the OPC – Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada 

  • Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec:  

For resources related to access to information and privacy rights in Quebec, please visit their website: English | Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec (gouv.qc.ca) 

 

A.2 For Individuals Based in the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK) and Switzerland 

If you are an employee/former employee of Emyode client that uses our application and services, please direct your requests and/or questions directly to your employer or former employer. 

If you are a third party (auditor, business associate, etc.), who was given access to Emyode’s application by a client, please direct your requests and/or questions directly to the Emyode client that gave you access. 

A.2.1 If you are based in one of these jurisdictions, Emyode might be processing the personal data in accordance with agreements and requests from our clients. Please contact your employer or the organization that granted you access to the application for details on their privacy practices. 

We only process personal data if we have a lawful basis for doing so.  

You have the following rights under the GDPR: General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – Official Legal Text (gdpr-info.eu) 

  • Be informed about the collection and use of your personal data;
  • Access your personal data;
  • Correct errors in your personal data;
  • Erase your personal data;
  • Object to the processing of your personal data;
  • This right is also available to individuals whose personal data is processed by us for direct marketing purposes. If you object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, we shall stop processing within 30 days of receipt of your request; 
  • Export your personal data;
  • Restrict our processing of your personal data for specific reasons, including any of the purposes supported by the legitimate interest legal bases; 
  • Not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision-making. 

A.2.2 You may also lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority: 

 

A.3 For Individuals Based in California 

This section provides additional specific information for consumers based in California as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (“CPRA”) – which significantly amends and expands the CCPA.  

If you are an employee/former employee of Emyode client that uses our application and services, please direct your requests and/or questions directly to your employer or former employer. 

If you are a third party (auditor, business associate, etc.), who was given access to Emyode’s application by a client, please direct your requests and/or questions directly to the Emyode client that gave you access. 

A.3.1 As a California resident, you may be able to exercise the following rights under the CCPA in relation to the personal information about you that we have collected (subject to certain limitations at law): 

  • The right to access/know any or all of the following information relating to your personal information that we have collected and disclosed in the last 12 months (upon verification of your identity):  
    • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you;
    • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
    • The categories of sources of the personal information; 
    • The categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for a business purpose, and the categories of recipients to whom this information was disclosed;
    • The categories of personal information we have sold and the categories of third parties to whom the information was sold, and; 
    • The business or commercial purposes for collecting, selling, or sharing personal information;
    • The right to request deletion of personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions;
    • The right to opt-out of personal information sales to third parties now or in the future. However, we do not sell your personal information; 
    • The right to opt-in to personal information sales to third parties for consumers under the age of 16. However, we do not sell personal information of minor consumers. 

You also have the right to be free of discrimination for exercising these rights.  

In addition to the rights mentioned above, the CPRA grants California residents with the following additional rights: 

  • The right to opt-out of sharing personal information to third parties now or in the future;
  • The right to request rectification/correction of inaccurate personal information, considering the nature and purposes of the processing of the information;
  • The right to limit the use and disclosure of sensitive personal information to that which is necessary to perform the services or provide the goods reasonably expected by an average consumer. 

Please note that if exercising these rights limits our ability to process personal information (such as a deletion request), we may no longer be able to provide you with our products and services or engage with you in the same manner. 

A.3.2 You may also lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority: California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) | State of California – Department of Justice – Office of the Attorney General.

 

A.4  For Individuals Based in Australia  

This section is applicable to individuals whose personal information is collected, stored, used, or disclosed by an APP Entity under the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in the Privacy Act of 1988.  

If you are an employee/former employee of Emyode client that uses our application and services, please direct your requests and/or questions directly to your employer or former employer. 

If you are a third party (auditor, business associate, etc.), who was given access to Emyode’s application by a client, please direct your requests and/or questions directly to the Emyode client that gave you access. 

A.4.1 Your Rights Under the APPs  

You have the following rights related to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal data: 

  • Be informed about the collection and use of your personal data;
  • Access your personal information;
  • Correction of your personal information to ensure accuracy and completeness;
  • Request to not receive direct marketing communications from us or to not disclose your personal information to others for direct marketing purposes.  

A.4.2 You may also complain directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by: OAIC